Home
.
.

Harrison & Clough Ltd - Privacy Policy & Data Protection Policy

We understand that privacy and the security of your personal data is extremely important and we’re committed to ensuring that any personal data we collect from you is lawfully managed under the terms of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (‘GDPR’). This Policy sets out the basis on how we collect your information, what we do with your information, and what we do to keep it secure. It also explains your rights over any personal information we hold on you and how you can instruct us if you prefer to limit the use of that information.

What sorts of information do we hold
• Information that you provide to us such as your name, postal address, email address, phone number and bank account details (for payments).
• Information about what products you have previously purchased from us.
• Information collected on electronic communication you receive from us, including whether that communication has been opened and if you have clicked on any links within that communication.
• Information from other sources such as credit agencies and marketing/research companies.
• Your Tradefast account login details, including your user name and chosen password.

How do we use your information
We will only process your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it. If we need to process your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will provide notice to you and, if required by law, seek your consent.
• We gather this information to allow us to make our services available to you and to process your requests accordingly.
• The information may be used to communicate with you on any matter relating to the provision of the service in general.
• We may also use aggregate information and statistics for the purposes of monitoring web site usage in order to help us develop the web site and our service and may provide such aggregate information to third parties. These statistics will not include information that can be used to identify any individual.
• Information from credit reference agencies and credit insurers may be used in making credit decisions such as setting credit limits and payment terms.
• We may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where required by applicable law or regulation.

Who might we share your information with
• We use partners and suppliers in aspects of our service delivery; we may share your information with them in order to facilitate them in providing their services.
• We may supply your email addresses to external agencies for promotions and tracking your responses to specific communications.
• We may need to disclose your personal data where we are under a legal duty to comply with any legal obligation or in order to enforce/apply our Terms and Conditions.
• We may need to disclose your information to protect our rights, property or safety of our customers which includes exchanging information with third party organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
• We may pass on information we hold to other members of our group of companies in order for them to offer you services you may be interested in.
• If ever the event that this business is sold or integrated with another business, your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers' advisers, and will be passed on to the new owners of the business so that they can continue to provide the service that we currently provide. We will require the purchaser to follow the practices disclosed in this Privacy & Data Protection Policy or to give you at least three months’ notice of any proposed changes.

How we protect your information
All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers.  We have implemented appropriate physical, technical, and organisational security measures designed to secure your personal data against accidental loss and unauthorised access, use, alteration or disclosure. In addition, we limit access to personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties that have a legitimate business need for such access.
We require all our third-party service providers, by written contract, to implement appropriate security measures to protect your personal data consistent with our policies. We do not permit our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes. We only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes in accordance with our instructions.

Rights of Access, Erasure and Objection
It is important that the data we hold about your company is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if any details need to be changed. By law you may have the right to request access to and correct the personal data that we hold about you, or object to the processing of your personal data under certain circumstances. You may also have the right to request that we transfer your personal data to another party. If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal data, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal data to another party, please contact us at datarequest@harclo.com, or in writing to Customer Services, Harrison & Clough Ltd, P.O. Box 9, Harclo Road, Aireworth Road, Keighley, West Yorkshire. BD21 4EG.


We may request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and your right to access, and to provide you with the personal data that we hold about you or make your requested changes. Applicable law may allow or require us to refuse to provide you with access to some or all of the personal data that we hold about you, or we may have destroyed, erased, or made your personal data anonymous in accordance with our record retention obligations and practices. If we cannot provide you with access to your personal data, we will inform you of the reasons why, subject to any legal or regulatory restrictions.

How long will we keep your information for
Except as otherwise permitted or required by applicable law or regulation, we will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. In any event this will not usually exceed six years from our last engagement with you after which the personal information will be securely destroyed. Under some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data so that it can no longer be associated with you. We reserve the right to use such anonymous and de-identified data for any legitimate business purpose without further notice to you or your consent.

Right to Withdraw Consent
Where you have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal data, you may withdraw that consent at any time. This will not affect the lawfulness of data processing based on consent before it is withdrawn. To withdraw your consent please contact us at datarequest@harclo.com.
We may wish to provide you with information about special features of our website or any special service or products which we think may be of interest to you. If you would rather not receive this information, please send an email entitled 'NO MAIL' to datarequest@harclo.com.

We may also want to provide you with related information from third parties, which we think, may be of interest to you. If you would rather not receive this information, please send an email entitled 'NO RELATED INFORMATION' to datarequest@harclo.com.

By submitting any information to us, or by failure to exercise your Rights under GDPR, you consent to the lawful use of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Changes to Policy
Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. We will notify you if there are any changes to this policy that materially affect how we collect, store or process your personal data.  If we would like to use your personal data for different purposes than those we have notified to you at the time of collection, we will provide you with notice and, where required by law, seek your consent, before using your personal data for a new or unrelated purpose. We may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where required by applicable law or regulation.

Providing feedback
We welcome your views about our website and our Privacy & Data Protection Policy.  If you would like to contact us with any queries or comments please contact us via the feedback section of this website.

This is in addition to your right to contact the Information Commissioners Office (https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/) if you are unsatisfied with our response to any issues you raise.

Last updated: 07/03/2018

 

Harrison & Clough Ltd - Policy for Returns, Errors, and Faulty Goods

For any goods unwanted as a result of an ordering error, customer cancellation or simply not required, it is the obligation of the customer to report this to the Customer Services team at Harrison & Clough within 3 days of delivery. If reported within the 3 days, Customer Services will arrange collection and a handling charge will be applied at 25% of the order value, or a £10 minimum fee, whichever is the higher.

For order shortages, or where an incorrect item has been delivered in error, the collection of unwanted goods will be free of charge if reported to Customer Services within 3 days of delivery. If greater than 3 days, a handling charge will be applied. 

Returns will not be accepted if the returning goods are not fit for resale, and/or labels havebeen applied to packaging. In these instances, there will be no credit issued and return carriage will be charged against your next order.  

Collection will be through one of our third party carrier partners or alternatively via H&C’s own vans. Please liaise with Customer Services before attempting to return any stock, for whatever reason it is being returned. Failure to do so will automatically cancel your rights to a credit.

Provision of a next day delivery service is on a best intention basis. We ask you to wait 24 hours before ordering replacement goods in order for Customer Services to investigate and remedy the original shipment. If you should wish to order replacements within 24 hours and then the original shipment is subsequently delivered, any unwanted goods can be returned butwill be subject to a handing charge (see above).

Customers must take care when signing for their deliveries. It is the responsibility of the customer to count number of cartons/pallets in their delivery and to ensure any identified shortage is recorded by the driver on the relevant paperwork or PDA screen. Shortages identified subsequently, and not recorded by the driver, will not be credited.

In the event that goods arrive at the customer’s premises in a damaged state, it is the obligation of the customer to report this to Customer Services within 3 days of the delivery. The customer is required to send a photo of the damaged goods to Customer Services on the day of delivery, and furthermore, ensure that they acknowledge the goods as damaged when signing the driver’s delivery note/PDA handset. Failure to report within the 3 day period, and/or ignoring the stated requirements, will surrender all rights to a credit.

If a customer identifies anerror in pricing, it is their obligation to report this to Customer Services within 10 days from the invoice date. Credits will not be issued if an error is notified after this 10 day period.

A minimum order charge of £50 applies to all free of charge deliveries unless otherwise agreed with your sales representative. Customers are able to receive deliveries under this value but will be charged a £10 carriage fee.

Back orders that are confirmed by the customer at the point of order will be shipped and invoiced when the stock becomes available. Credits will not be issued for unwanted stock without prior notification.

 

Harrison & Clough Ltd - Environmental Policy

Mission Statement
Harrison & Clough Ltd is committed to operating in a responsible and environmentally sound manner. We recognize that our operations have environmental impacts and we strive to find effective ways of reducing any adverse impacts. Throughout our operations we will regard compliance with the law as a minimum standard to be achieved.


Policy Aims

  • To comply with all relevant regulatory requirements.
  • Aim to continually improve our environmental performance.
  •  Incorporate environmental factors into business decisions.
  • Aim to reduce the environmental impact of activities, products and services.
  • Increase staff awareness and promote good environmental performance.
  • Publishenvironmental policy and other environmental information.

Responsibility
This environmental policy applies to all of our operations including management, office services, delivery and procurement; all employees have a responsibility in their area to ensure that the aims and objectives of the policy are met.

Objectives
During 2017/18, we aim to:

  • Reduce our energy (electricity) consumption and therefore our ‘carbon footprint’ by 125 tons of CO2 – via the installation of energy efficient lighting.
  • Reduce Packaging as a percentage of volume despatched.
  • Inform all customers and suppliers of our commitment to reducing our environmental impact.

Waste and recycling

Harrison & Clough practices the principles of the 3Rs: -

  • Reduce
  • Re-use
  • Recycle

We will only use licensed and approved organisations to dispose of waste. We are members of the Valpak compliance scheme for WEEE (Waste Electrical and Electronic Equipment).

Overall we attempt to reduce the amount of waste going to landfill.

We aim to reduce the amount of general (landfill) waste produced by improving the current recycling volumes of: -

  • Paper
  • Wood
  • Metal
  • Plastic

Packaging and Paper
Harrison & Clough Ltd aims to reduce the amount of waste packaging being generated. We have worked with our key suppliers to reduce the amount of packaging used without affecting the integrity of the product. Where possible packaging is either reused in-house or recycled through a recognised contractor, which in turn should reduce our obligations under the Producer Responsibility Obligations (Packaging Waste) Regulations 2007.

We are members of the Valpak compliance scheme and:

  • Promote a packaging return scheme – to reduce customer waste commitments.
  • Aim to reduce the use of paper throughout the operation.
  • We reuse and recycle all paper where possible.

Energy
We will seek to reduce the amount of energy used as much as possible by reducing consumption, which in turn reduces costs and therefore our ‘carbon footprint’. Harrison & Clough attempts to reduce the consumption of fuel in the following ways:

Diesel
Vehicles are fitted with tracking devices to ensure that drivers do not drive at excessive speeds and planned routes are adhered to.

Gas
Head office sites are controlled by Building Management Systems to ensure that fuel consumption is kept to a minimum. Buildings are maintained in good order and speed doors installed to minimise heat escape.


Electricity
Appliances and lighting are only switched on when required, and motion detectors have been installed in the warehouse areas to reduce consumption further.

Energy costs are tracked monthly. In addition, we use organisations such as the Carbon Trust and energy consultants to provide advice on energy reduction. We will seek to buy more environmentally friendly and efficient products and investigate alternative and sustainable energy sources.

Transport

  • Our vehicle purchasing policy will be based ‘in part’ on fuel efficiency.
  • Drivers will be trained on fuel-efficient driving – to improve mpl and reduce emissions.
  • We aim to reduce the need to travel, and promote the use of travel alternatives such as e-mail or video/phone conferencing.
  • Work with customers and suppliers to reduce the number of deliveries – can consignments be consolidated?
  • We will encourage staff to reduce car usage and make efforts to accommodate the needs of those using public transport or bicycles.


Monitoring and auditing
Progress against these objectives will be reviewed on a yearly basis.

  • Energy consumption
  • Fuel usage – MPL rates
  • Packaging purchases
  • Waste  - landfill
  •  Recycled materials

Harrison and Clough Ltd WEEE Take Back Policy
To comply with the EU WEEE Directive, the UK government has implemented the Waste Electrical and Electronic Equipment Regulations 2006 (Statutory Instrument 2006 No. 3289). Harrison and Clough Ltd is providing a product take back process to cover, treatment, recovery and disposal of all electrical and electronic equipment sold to our customers in the UK. Harrison and Clough Ltd will also provide a take back process for ‘like for like’ electrical and electronic equipment as part of any new sale. ('Like for Like' is defined as any brand of equipment being replaced by new Harrison and Clough equipment providing the same basic function).

 

Harrison & Clough Ltd - Quality Policy

The company believes that in order to achieve its objectives, the processes and procedures of the business must be embedded and formalised through a Quality Management system. The company has run a formal QMS since 1987 and now operates its QMS in accordance with ISO 9001:2015.

It is the aim of the company to deliver excellent customer service whilst continually developing and improving the process of the Quality Management system.

These aims are embedded in the company’s quality policy which states the company will:-

  • Maintain excellent customer relationships.
  • Understand fully the customers’ requirements.
  • Ensure that all orders are fulfilled to the customers’ requirements.
  • Ensure our people have the skills and resources required to meet the customers’ requirements.
  • Ensure that our facilities and equipment are fully maintained and of the highest quality.
  • Ensure the skills of our people are continually updated.
  • Ensure the knowledge base of the company is maintained.
  • Ensure that the outputs of the business processes are continually monitored.
  • Ensure that the business processes are continually improved.
  • Ensure that the company meets both regulatory and legislative requirements of its markets.
  • Ensure that companies providing services to the business are managed and controlled effectively.
  • Ensure that the interests of parties outside the company are taken into account.
  • Ensure that any complaints are dealt with efficiently and politely.

It is the primary role of the company’s management to show total commitment to both the company’s vision and its quality objectives and to maintain and improve the QMS. To this end the quality policy is approved by the Managing Director. Click here for signed copy.

 

Harrison & Clough Ltd - Modern Slavery Statement

This statement is made pursuant to section 54 of the Modern Slavery Act 2015 and sets out the steps that Harrison & Clough LTD have taken and are continuing to take to ensure that modern slavery or human trafficking is not taking place within our business or supply chain.
Modern slavery encompasses slavery, servitude, human trafficking and forced labour. Harrison & Clough Ltd have a zero tolerance approach to any form of modern slavery. We are committed to acting ethically and with integrity and transparency in all our business dealings and to putting effective systems and controls in place to safeguard against any form of modern slavery taking place within our business or supply chains.
Our business is in the wholesaling of Fasteners, Fixings, Hand Tools, Power tool Accessories and Consumables. Our customers are primarily independent merchants involved in the resale of the said products, we do not consider our primary customer base to be high risk and therefore we concentrate mainly on our supply chain.

Our Policies
We operate a number of internal policies to ensure that we are conducting business in an ethical and transparent manner. In addition to our company manual, we operate to the Corporate Standards directives required by Harrison & Clough Ltd. For this Statement we highlight our:

1. Anti-slavery policy
This policy sets out the organisation’s stance on modern slavery and explains how employees can identify any instances of this and where they can go for help.

2. Recruitment policy
We operate a robust recruitment policy, including conducting eligibility to work in the UK checks for all employees to safeguard against human trafficking or individuals being forced to work against their will.

3. Whistleblowing policy
We operate a whistleblowing policy so that all employees know that they can raise concerns about how colleagues are being treated, or practices within our business or supply chain, without fear of reprisals.

4. Code of Conduct
This code explains the manner in which we behave as an organisation and how we expect our employees and suppliers to act.

Suppliers
Harrison & Clough Ltd operate a Supplier/Contractor policy and maintain a preferred list. We require employees with the responsibility to arrange supply contracts to ensure they request the necessary information to complete our Supplier/Contractor evaluation questionnaire. In addition, we conduct a due diligence on site and online search to ensure that each organisation has never been convicted of offences relating to modern slavery.

Training
We regularly conduct training for our procurement/buying personnel so that they understand the signs of modern slavery and what to do if they suspect that it is taking place within our supply chain.
We will act if reports are received from employees, the public or law enforcement agencies to indicate that modern slavery practices have been identified within our supply chain.

Approval of Statement
This statement was approved by the Board of Directors on the 16th January 2017.
Signed by Mark Hutchinson  (Managing Director) and  Dennis Whittaker  (Quality Manager)




.
Account
.
.
© 2016 Harrison & Clough Ltd - All rights reserved
.